fbpx
Loading...
Privacy policy2019-09-12T17:18:59+01:00

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.stardustcleaning.co.uk

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All personal data is processed and stored securely. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  • Your personal data will be deleted if we’ve not had any action with it after 24 months
  • Where we have a legal obligation to keep it longer than this time period we will delete it as soon as our legal obligation is discharged.
  • We may keep your data longer if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute. Where this is the case we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.

Our use of your data will always have a legal basis (as set out in Section 5), and we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our website and services.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website and services.
  • Providing and managing your account on our website.
  • Communicating with you (replying to your emails and enquiries).
  • To provide you with goods and services, as ordered.
  • Market research.
  • Analysing your use of our site and services, gathering feedback to continually improve our site and your experience.

You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out from this use at any time.

LEGAL BASIS

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis under the GDPR to do so.

Our use of your personal data will always have a legal basis, either because:

  • It is necessary for our performance of a contract with you; or
  • You have consented to our use of your personal data; or
  • We are complying with a legal obligation; or
  • It is necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests – detailed below.

Where our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests, we will have ensured that such processing is necessary, and we will not do so where our interests are over-ridden by yours.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Selling and supplying our services to customers and potential customers.
  • Handling customer and potential customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes.
  • Understanding our customers’ (or potential customers’) behaviour, activities, and preferences.
  • Improving our products and services, including developing new products and services.
  • Promoting, marketing, and advertising our goods and services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WordPress to power our website you can read more about how WordPress uses your Personal Information, here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Storing And Sharing Your Data

Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure any of your data that is collected via our website and services.

We endeavour to keep all of your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU Member States, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.

In limited, and necessary, circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA; this will only happen where it can’t be avoided. Where this does happen, we will put special protections in place. We will only move data to countries or organisations:

We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except:

  • We may sometimes contract with trusted service providers to provide goods and services on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, marketing and IT systems. This will sometimes necessitate the transfer of your personal data to those trusted service providers.
  • Where we transfer your data to our trusted service providers we will have confirmed that they will apply data protection and security measures to the same standard we would. We will always impose contractual terms on all of our providers to ensure your data remains secure.
  • In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we complying with a court order, regulatory requirement or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at  sales@stardustcleaning.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

9 Senna Drive, Towcester, Northamptonshire, NN12 7AU

RESCOURSES & LINKS

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work
http://optout.aboutads.info/
https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/